Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice tells you what we will do with your personal data when you make contact with us or use our services.

We take your privacy seriously and use your personal data as further explained in this Privacy Notice. We are the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

Personal Data we may collect from you and why

Personal data is any information which identifies you personally whether directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly (e.g. information about your use of our services). We may collect the following information from you:

• Contact Details
Your name, email address and telephone number so that we can contact you in response to an enquiry you make via our website or in relation to the services that from time to time agreed to provide to you.

• Correspondence
We collect any additional personal data you may provide to us from time to time if you contact us by email, letter, telephone, or via our website.

• Transaction Details
We collect information relating to transactions for the purpose of fulfilling services.

How do we use personal data

We use your personal data to;

• Accept you as a new or returning customer to allow us to provide the services you have requested.
• Correspond with you regarding services being carried out.
• Respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes.

Legal Grounds for processing

Necessary for the performance of the contract and to comply with our legal obligations

It is necessary for us to process your basic contact details, payment details and information to

• Provide you with services.
• Communicate with you about the services that we provide to you.

If you choose not to give some or all of the aforementioned information to us, this may affect our ability to provide our services to you.

In certain circumstances, we also use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Necessary for the purposes of our legitimate business interests or those of a third party

It is sometimes necessary to collect and use your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a business, which are to;

• Provide you with services that are useful and beneficial.
• Comply with our contractual obligations to third parties.
• Respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our services to you.
• Ensure effective operational management and internal administration of our business, document retention, compliance with regulatory guidance and exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where we think there is a risk that one of your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms may be affected we will not process your personal data unless there is another legal ground for us to do so (either that we have obtained your consent to the processing or it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you, or to comply with our legal obligations).

Who we share your personal data with

We may provide your personal data to our suppliers and service providers who provide certain business services or materials for us. In addition, we may disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations, or in order to protect the rights, property, or safety, of our business, our customers or others.

How long we keep your personal data for:

We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided. What this means in practice will vary between different types of data. When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors including;

• Legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time.
• Statute of limitations under applicable law.
• Potential or actual disputes.
• Guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed.

 

Your Rights:

Right to be informed
You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Notice.

Right of access
You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Notice). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

Right to rectification
You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure
This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal data to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

 Right to object to processing
You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests.

 Right to withdraw consent to processing
If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).

 Right to make a complaint to the data protection authorities
You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

 

How to Contact Us:

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, you may contact us by:

• Emailing info@carlskids.com
• Calling (919) 813-6000
• Submitting a message through our online contact form

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 01 September 2019

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you provide personal data to us. We won’t alert you to minor changes, but if there are any major changes we will let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent